Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. This policy may be updated from time to time. Note there is a separate section at the end which is specific to our Shopify store.

PRINCIPLES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • We will never spam you with irrelevant emails.
  • You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time.
  • You have the right to remove any information we hold on you.
  • We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information.
  • We will only collect and process your personal data when absolutely necessary.

RELEVANT PRIVACY LEGISLATION

In line with our internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

The compliance of this website with the above policies will likely mean this website is compliant with data protection and privacy legislation around the world.

WHO ARE WE?

Website address: busbootcamp.com
Company name: T2Design Labs Ltd T/A Bus Boot Camp
Company registration number: 8105813
Registered office: Berkley Yard, Ness Road, Burwell, CB25 0AA
Data protection officer: Mark Fulton

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Contact forms

We collect the following information about you when you complete a form on our website:

  • Full name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Other information you supply relevant to your enquiry

A copy is sent to us via email and this information is stored on our customer management system.

Website visitor tracking

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to better understand how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience.

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our mailing list, your email address will be stored in Mailchimp. Mailchimp is a third-party data processor. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us. 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to respond to your query, understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use your information for:

  • Replying to your initial contact
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our services
  • Contacting you with marketing material relevant to your enquiry

You may opt-out at any stage from within an email received or by contacting us directly. A member of our team may contact you to respond to your enquiry.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your information with our sister company, Type 3 Detectives Ltd T/A Type 2 Detectives. You can read the Privacy Policy of Type 2 Detectives here. We will not share your information with any other third parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. You can enable or disable your cookie settings on our website at anytime. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit allaboutcookies.org.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us.
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us.
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you.
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records.

To exercise any of these rights, please email us. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us by email if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

PRIVACY IN SHOPIFY

This section of our Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from busbootcamp.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

   - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

   - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this part of the Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@type2detectives.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

Type 2 Detectives
Berkley Yard
Ness Road, Burwell
Cambridgeshire, CB25 0AA